Details of...
Scientific Name: Polyscias fruticosa
Pronunciation: pol-ISS-skee-as froo-tih-KOE-zuh
Common Name: Ming aralia
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Medicinal plant
Additional Info: Google
Ming aralia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Lacerate, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Sep
Additional Info: May flower any month.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo