Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Variegatus'
Pronunciation: oz-MAN-thus het-ur-oh-FILL-us
Common Name: variegated holly osmanthus
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large evergreen shrub; leaves opposite, variegated greyish-green and cream-like, with large spines (look like a variegated Ilex aquifolium except Ilex has alternate leaves).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Topiary
Additional Info: Google
variegated holly osmanthus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green-yellow, Yellow, creamy white variegation on leaf edges
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Aristate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Incised
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, holly-like leaves with spiny sharply toothed margins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Rarely forms on cultivated plants and this cultivar appears to be male
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Spines

Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo