Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris x hollandica
Pronunciation: EYE-riss ex hol-AN-dih-kuh
Common Name: Dutch iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Bulb about 10 cm long; plant up to about 60 cm tall; leaves narrow, linear; flowers largish blue to yellow to white flowers with no fragrance and mainly bloom in May–June.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Iris xiphium var. praecox from Spain and var. lusitanica from France x Iris tingitana from North Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage
Additional Info: Googles
Dutch iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Yellow, (Some bicolored cvs.)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Two types of petals: Upright 'standards' and arching 'falls'. Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Specific Pests: Fusarium
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
Location Map

Report an Error

logo