Details of...
Scientific Name: Calceolaria integrifolia
Pronunciation: kal-see-oh-LAIR-ee-uh in-teg-rih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: pouch flower
Family Name: Calceolariaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves very rugose, ovote to elliptic, margins scalloped; florets pouch shaped, commonly bight yellow (also orange - red cvs.), about 1 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
pouch flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red, (The flower is usually spotted.The C. 'Sunshine' has bright yellow flowers)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo