Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia x hiemalis
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh ex hie-MAL-is
Common Name: Hiemalis begonia, Rieger begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves are glossy and serrated; stems are reddish and fleshy; flowers arrange in clusters of 3 at the tips of stems.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Hiemalis begonia, Rieger begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast, Mildew, Mites, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo