Details of...
Scientific Name: Pericallis x hybrida
Pronunciation: pair-ih-KAL-iss ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name: cineraria
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Basal leaves orbicular, palmately lobed; flower ray florets with white band towards center of head plus various colours on the outer part of each ray corolla.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Garden origin (P. cruenta x P. lanata - both Canary Islands.)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
cineraria
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Red, Magenta
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: seed is viable

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Mites, Root rot, Thrips, Virus, Whitefly or psyllids, Leaf miner insect
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo