Details of...
Scientific Name: Guzmania lingulata
Pronunciation: guz-MAN-ee-uh lin-gyoo-LAH-tuh
Common Name: scarlet star, vase plant
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, in basal rosette, up to 45 cm long x 6 cm wide; inflorescence is a corymb with many tiny white florets among dark red (or less commonly pink, orange, or yellow) leaf-like bracts spiraled up peduncle.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Epiphytic, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
scarlet star, vase plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: may flower at other times

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Other:Best in areas with higher humidity
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects, Mites, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo