Details of...
Scientific Name: Rumohra adiantiformis
Pronunciation: roo-MOH-ruh ad-ee-an-tih-FOR-mis
Common Name: leatherleaf fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Plastic-like 2-3 pinnate fronds to 1.5 m with round black sori.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Africa, Australia / New Zealand, Central America, South America (widespread in Southern hemisphere)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Floristry
Additional Info: Google Images
leatherleaf fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Serrate
Additional Info: commonly used in floral arrangements

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: in round black sori

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leafy stipules, brown scales on thizomes


Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo