Details of...
Scientific Name: Asparagus virgatus
Pronunciation: uh-SPARE-uh-gus vur-GAY-tus
Common Name: tree fern, African broom fern
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Highly branched and extremely fine-textured 'fern'; leaves needle-like, about 1 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google.
tree fern, African broom fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: True leaves reduced to spines; 'leaves' are specialized stems called 'cladophylls'. Cladophylls short, in whorls of 3.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: rarely seen locally
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, poisonous, unlikely to see locally
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Spines, Tuberous roots

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo