Details of...
Scientific Name: Oxalis triangularis
Pronunciation: OCKS-uh-liss try-an-gew-LAIR-iss
Common Name: false shamrock
Family Name: Oxalidaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves triangular-shaped (dark red and purple cvs. are common).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Some images are of O. 'Atropurpurea'
false shamrock
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (pale pink to white)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Sold as a holiday plant for St. Patrick's Day.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo