Details of...
Scientific Name: Lilium longiflorum
Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um lawn-jih-FLORE-um
Common Name: Easter lily
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves linear 12-20 cm long x lowers white, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, up to 17 cm long, bloom in July-August or in time for Easter if forced indoors.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Indoor plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Often hybridized with formosan lily or Asiatic or Oriental lilies.
Easter lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Arching

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Root rot, Virus
Specific Pests: Fungus gnats, Bulb rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo