Details of...
Scientific Name: Philodendron bipinnatifidum
Pronunciation: fill-uh-DEN-drun bye-pin-at-ee-FYE-dum
Common Name: tree philodendron, spilt-leaf philodendron, selloum
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaf blades glossy, deeply-dissected, up to 40 cm long indoors (to 90 cm long outdoors in the tropics), margins wavy, petioles sturdy and usually longer than blade.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: South America (Brazil, Paraguay)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
tree philodendron, spilt-leaf philodendron, selloum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: Rare on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true), Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Seed, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo