Details of...
Scientific Name: Radermachera sinica
Pronunciation: rad-er-MOK-er-uh SY-nih-kuh
Common Name: China doll
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy, dark green & lacy.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Can grow up to 30 m tall with a trunk diameter of 1 m in its native range!
China doll
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Indoor plants are unlikely to flower but in natural range it large white funnel shaped flowers with yellow throats.
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Dark-red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo