Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia masoniana
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh mas-oh-nee-AH-uh
Common Name: iron cross begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Heart-shaped leaves that have a chocolate brown cross like pattern in the center and with a green outer surrounding.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: (New Guinea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
iron cross begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Brown, Dark blotch in centre
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Reniform
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
Specific Pests: Leaf rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo