Details of...
Scientific Name: Soleirolia soleirolii
Pronunciation: so-ley-ROH-lee-uh so-ley-ROH-lee-eye
Common Name: baby's tears
Family Name: Urticaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Stems low growing, highly branched, a quick-spreading ground cover but limited by cold locally; leaves rounded, shiny, and only about 5 mm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (W. Mediterranean: Corsica, Sardinia, etc.)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Indoor plant, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
baby's tears
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Other:High humidity or regular misting.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo