Details of...
Scientific Name: Gypsophila paniculata
Pronunciation: jip-SOFF-ih-luh puh-nick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: perennial baby's breath
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, linear, similar to carnation, with swollen nodes; inflorescence panicle of tiny white to pink flowers, often used in floral arrangements with roses.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Filler, Floristry, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
perennial baby's breath
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Can flower any month
Additional Info: Available year round from florists

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo