Details of...
Scientific Name: Pellaea rotundifolia
Pronunciation: pe-LEE-uh ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-uh
Common Name: button fern
Family Name: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
button fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo