Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum morganianum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum mor-gan-ee-AY-num
Common Name: burro's tail
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves small, succulent, greyish; stems pendulous.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
burro's tail
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Pale green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Cylindrical

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: rarely flowers indoors
 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots

Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo