Details of...
Scientific Name: Ceropegia linearis ssp. woodii
Pronunciation: seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh lin-ee-AIR-iss subspecies WOOD-ee-eye
Common Name: string of hearts, rosary vine
Family Name: Asclepiadaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Foliage is heart-shaped, dark green, and silvery.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
string of hearts, rosary vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink, (Brown stamens)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Tubular flowers

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots, Succulent leaves
Propagation: Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo