Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris bucharica
Pronunciation: EYE-riss bew-KAIR-ih-kuh
Common Name: Juno iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: To 40 cm tall; glossy leaves to 20 cm long; flowers yellow to white with yellow bottom petal markings, about 5 cm wide, up to 7 per stem starting from the top downwards.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Juno iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo