Details of...
Scientific Name: Peperomia obtusifolia
Pronunciation: pep-ur-OH-mee-uh ub-TOO-zuh-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: baby rubber plant, blunt-leaved peperomia
Family Name: Piperaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves broad, cupped, leathery, many variegated cultivars mottled cream, gray, or gold; flower "spikes" up to 12 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Caribbean Island, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
baby rubber plant, blunt-leaved peperomia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo