Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa cvs.
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: cut flower rose, miniature potted rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Long stem roses and small sized potted roses; prickles; leaves alternate, pinnately compound; most with 7 serrated leaflets, leafy stipules extend up petiole.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Miniature types used as indoor potted plants. Cut flowers - 3 classes: Hybrid Tea (large single flower), Floribunda (small single flower, = intermediate, 'sweetheart'), spray (multiflowered)
cut flower rose, miniature potted rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Cut flower or foliage cvs. grouped into 3 classes: Hybrid Tea = large, single flower per stem; Floribunda = 'Sweetheart' = single medium flower per stem; spray = multiple flowers per stem.

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Accessory tissue, Edible, Persistent, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip' but usually do not form on cvs. or spent flowers are removed.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Thrips
Specific Pests: Black spot outdoors
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo