Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea glauca
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh GLAW-kuh
Common Name: white spruce (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Open
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Specimen plant, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Images. Becomes more open with age. Indistinquishable from Picea glauca x P. engelmannii at this stage.
white spruce (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: pungent odour when crushed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Mites, Root rot
Specific Pests: spruce bud worm, adelgids, red spiders, bag worm
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo