Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus strobus 'Radiata'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus STROE-buss
Common Name: dwarf eastern white pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles slender, soft, blue green, in bundles of 5.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Irregular
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Compact, conical dwarf; Google Images
dwarf eastern white pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, bluish to grey-green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.1
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo