Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus strobus
Pronunciation: PYE-nus STROE-buss
Common Name: eastern white pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seedlings w. 7-10 cotyledons, minutely serrate.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:
Origin: Canada - eastern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images. See separate entry for mature trees.
eastern white pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: In groups of 5; 6-12 cm long; straight, soft, flexible, edges fiely serrate.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : sw corner of Wark Dumais house
Location Map

Report an Error

logo