Details of...
Scientific Name: Hedera helix
Pronunciation: HED-ur-uh HEE-licks
Common Name: English ivy
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Indoor foliage plant, Invasive plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Invasive evergreen ground cover or climber that freely roots at leaf nodes; leaves mostly ovate (some almost triangular), glossy; juvenile leaves 3-5 lobed; mature leaves unlobed, dark green or variegated mid-green/silver-gray variegation/white margins; flowers tiny, 5-lobed in yellow-green umbel clusters.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Container planting, Erosion control, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Many cvs. varying in leaf colors (variegation), shape, and size. Cultivars on campus include H. 'Goldchild' and H. 'Glacier'.
English ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded, Truncate
Bases: Cordate, Truncate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Juvenile leaves form on creeping parts of plant are mostly lobed while mature leaf forms occur on climbing parts of plants are not

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Flower Images

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black, (black for common subspecies but others may be orange to yellow when ripe)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Rhizomes, not all subspecies produce rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Scale insects, Anthracnose, Mold, Bacterial leaf spot
Specific Pests: Colletotrichum leaf spot fungus
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : variegated
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Glacier
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Goldchild
Location Map

Report an Error

logo