Details of...
Scientific Name: Scabiosa columbaria
Pronunciation: skab-ee-OH-suh kuh-lum-BAR-ee-uh
Common Name: dwarf pincushion flower
Family Name: Dipsacaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Floppy, perennial mound with compound, deeply lobed, smooth papery leaves that are variable in shape. Distinct blue head flower with mostly disk florets and small, flimsy ray florets.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. ‘Butterfly Blue’.
dwarf pincushion flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, (cv. 'Butterfly Blue' is lavender blue)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Cultivar shown is Scabiosa columbaria ‘Butterfly Blue’

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Butterfly Blue
Location Map

Report an Error

logo