Details of...
Scientific Name: Papaver orientale
Pronunciation: puh-PAY-vur ore-ee-un-TAY-lee
Common Name: oriental poppy
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately dissected, toothed, hairy, grayish-green, to 30 cm long, turn yellow soon after flowering; flowers with four large wavy pink, red, orange or rarely white petals; fruit capsule turning brown with pores for seeds to escape, about 2 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P 'Allegro' and P. 'Princess Victoria Louise'.
oriental poppy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Cleft (parted), Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Single or double

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : q. 1, by Leycesteria
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Allegro
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Allegro
Location Map

Report an Error

logo