Details of...
Scientific Name: Primula auricula
Pronunciation: PRIM-you-luh ore-ICK-you-luh
Common Name: mountain cowslip
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, sessile, obovate-spatulate, margins usually with small teeth; florets yellow, 5-20 cm per umbel, peduncle about 10 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
mountain cowslip
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Yellow, Pink, Red, Magenta
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Upright peduncle

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Slugs or snails,
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo