Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea'
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh uh-mig-duh-loe-EYE-deez
Common Name: purple wood spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
purple wood spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Red, Stems red.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: Cyathia arranged in a cyme.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:Remove flower stems after flowering to encourage new growth.
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo