Details of...
Scientific Name: Cucumis melo
Pronunciation: KOO-koo-mis MEL-oh
Common Name: cantaloupe , honeydew , muskmelon
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Plant Type: Greenhouse produce plant, Vine or climber, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate-orbicular, margins toothed and/ or lobed, on long runners; flowers yellow, 5 petals (fused at base), up to 7 cm wide; fruit a muskmelon (e.g. cantaloupe, honeydew, etc.).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google.
cantaloupe , honeydew , muskmelon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Pepo
Fruit Colour: Brown, Yellow
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Edible, Distinctive smell, Thick tan-coloured rind, netted surface; flesh orange, musky smell.

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
Additional Info:Pubescent
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Thrips, Virus
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo