Details of...
Scientific Name: Cryptanthus bivittatus
Pronunciation: krip-TAN-thus biv-it-TAY-tus
Common Name: earth star
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (E. Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
earth star
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Pink, Longitudinal cream and pink stripes.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo