Details of...
Scientific Name: Cordyline indivisa
Pronunciation: kore-dih-LYE-nee in-dee-VEE-suh
Common Name: dracaena spike
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Palm-like; leaves sword-shaped, leathery.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
dracaena spike
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely flowers locally.
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Abiotic disorder, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo