Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa
Pronunciation: PYE-nus pon-dur-OH-suh
Common Name: Ponderosa pine, yellow pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark scaly/black when young, turning thick/orange-brown with maturity; broken twigs smell like 'oranges'; needles 10-25 cm.long, in bundles of 3. Seedlings w. 8-10 cotyledons, 3.5-5 cm long, no teeth.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Group or mass planting, Reclamation
Additional Info: Google
Ponderosa pine, yellow pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: Lvs. in groups of 3, 12-28 cm long; straight, slender, very sharp, sharply serrated. Juvenile lvs. 2.5-3 cm long, grey-green. Lvs. smell when crushed; young twigs smell like oranges when crushed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Deeply fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Mites
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 268
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo