Details of...
Scientific Name: Hatiora x graeseri
Pronunciation: hat-ee-OR-uh ex. gray-SER-ee
Common Name: Easter cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Flattened stem segments 4 - 8 cm long with crenate margins and brown spines (leaf rements); Flower scarlet, 2-6 cm wide with many petals.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic, Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin, South America (H. gaertneri x H. rosea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Easter cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Other
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: leaves greatly reduced to soft, bristle-like spines or absent; stems are leaf-like (cladophylls)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Pink, Orange, White, (scarlet)
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Carried along stem margins.

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Green, Red
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Spines, Flat phylloclades or cladophylls (segmented stems), w. dentate margins. Areoles (nodes) w. glochids (hair-like bristles/ soft spines).

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo