Details of...
Scientific Name: Tradescantia zebrina
Pronunciation: trad-ess-KANT-ee-uh zih-BRYE-nuh
Common Name: wandering Jew
Family Name: Commelinaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, 6-9 cm long, solid purple underneath, most cvs. with silvery longitudinal stripes above (or just green and purple).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Pendulous
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central America, Mexico (S. Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
wandering Jew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green, purple, silver stripes; purple undersides.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Blue, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Flowers rarely appear on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Aphids or adelgids, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo