Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera micrantha var. diversifolia 'Palace Purple'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh my-KRANTH-uh variety dih-vur-sih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Palace Purple alumroot
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves purple, palmate, lobed, shiny, deep veined, maple leaf-like in appearance, present all year; inflorescence panicle of tiny, ball-like white flowers borne on a long peduncle rising high above leaves.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
Palace Purple alumroot
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-red, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West : N. of willow tree
Location Map

Report an Error

logo