Details of...
Scientific Name: Cupressus nootkatensis ( syn. Chamaecyparis, Callitropsis )
Pronunciation: kew-PRESS-us noot-kuh-TEN-siss
Common Name: Nootka cypress, yellow cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves fleshy, scale-like; fruit (female cone) is a small, spiky ball.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. See separate entry for the Pendula Group.
Nootka cypress, yellow cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  

Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Scale insects, Blight or needle cast, Root rot
Specific Pests: Stink bugs.
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : C. nootkatensis Pendula Group
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo