Details of...
Scientific Name: Consolida regalis
Pronunciation: kun-SOLL-ih-duh ruh-GAY-liss
Common Name: larkspur
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves hightly pennisect; florets loosely arranged in muliple racemes (compare the dense single raceme found in Delphinium).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit
Additional Info: Google Images. Note: some delphiniums may look similar to double flowered larkspur.
larkspur
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Biternate, Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Blue, Pink
Flower Scent: None, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Appears like multiple racemes per plant. Sepals 5, petal-like, with the uppermost one spurred; bracts linear, entire

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: single (unlike Delphinium); seeds poisonous
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:support tall cvs.
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Mildew, Slugs or snails, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo