Details of...
Scientific Name: x Citrofortunella microcarpa
Pronunciation: ex sit-roe-for-chew-NELL-uh mye-kroe-KAR-puh
Common Name: calamondin orange
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy dark green, alternate, elliptic, 3-8 cm x 1-4 cm, apex and base mostly acute, aromatic when crushed, petiole about 1 cm long and flattened.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Citrus reticulata x Fortunella japonica, Mandarin orange x kumquat)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
calamondin orange
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Winged petioles.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Hesperidium
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Non-edible, quite bitter

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo