Details of...
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group)
Pronunciation: brass-EE-kah oh-lur-AY-see-uh
Common Name: kale , collard
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: Basal crenately lobed foliage; very showy throughout spring and fall.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, CLT Training


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Fall interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google Images: kale, collard. Many ornamental cvs. of kale are common in beds. Biennial in Zones 7-9.
kale , collard
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Pink, Purple, Red, White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Blooms in it's second year.

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green, Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Mold
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : various ornamental cvs. (F'16)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo