Details of...
Scientific Name: Larix occidentalis
Pronunciation: LAIR-icks ock-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: western larch (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Seedlings w. 6 cotyledons.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
western larch (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 2.5-4.5 cm; soft, flexible, spirally arranged. Appear in two different ways on two kinds of twigs: At ends of branches, twigs elongate and bear single lvs. distinctly separated from each other; farther back on branches, twigs do not elongate, lvs. crowded together, appear to be in clusters of 15-30.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo