Details of...
Scientific Name: Hippeastrum cvs.
Pronunciation: hip-ee-ASS-trum
Common Name: amaryllis
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Flowers large, sweet smelling, lily-like, on thick peduncle.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central America, Mexico, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
amaryllis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Orange, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Magenta
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Usually 4 flowers per umbel. Perianth: "petals" = 6 tepals (3 petals + 3 sepals) or petals and sepals may appear different.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Plant bulb with top half above soil. More info.
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo