Details of...
Scientific Name: Vriesea spp.
Pronunciation: VREE-zee-uh
Common Name: bromeliad, flaming sword
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, long, broad, flat, smooth, light green to purplish red, may have variegation or banding; spikes are often tall, broad (flattened), and colored with shades of brilliant red, yellow, and orange.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Epiphytic, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Species shown include V. splendens. Compare to Guzmania.
bromeliad, flaming sword
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Red
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo