Details of...
Scientific Name: Cissus discolor
Pronunciation: SISS-us DISS-kull-ur
Common Name: tapestry vine, Rex Begonia vine
Family Name: Vitaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Foliage is variegated and heart-shaped with red tendrils.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Climbing, Weeping
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images.
tapestry vine, Rex Begonia vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-red, Silver / Grayish, Silver bands between veins; maroon undersides.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Aug
Additional Info: to 5 cm long
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stem tendrils
Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Mildew, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo