Details of...
Scientific Name: Cissus antarctica
Pronunciation: SISS-us ant-ARK-tih-kuh
Common Name: kangaroo vine
Family Name: Vitaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Foliage is heart-shaped, toothed along the margin, and has red tendrils.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images.
kangaroo vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils
Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo