Details of...
Scientific Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Pronunciation: hye-BISS-kiss ROE-zuh-sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Chinese hibiscus
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves obovate, serrated, very dark green, glossy; flower solitary with bright petals of any colour (white, red, yellow, pink etc).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Chinese hibiscus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Lacerate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mealybugs, Mildew, Mites, Thrips, Whitefly or psyllids, Nematodes
Specific Pests: Google images
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo