Details of...
Scientific Name: Yucca gigantea ( syn. Y. elephantipes )
Pronunciation: YUCK-uh jye-gan-TEE-uh
Common Name: spineless yucca
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Stems thick and fibrous; leaves are strap-like with smooth margins.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
spineless yucca
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Stiff

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
Additional Info:being a monocot, this is not true bark
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo