Details of...
Scientific Name: Ravenea rivularis
Pronunciation: ra-VEN-ee-uh riv-yoo-LAIR-iss
Common Name: majesty palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Forms a thick crown; leaves upward-arching, divided into long, thin leaflets.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
majesty palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Lacerate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on indoor potted plants
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor potted plants
 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo