Details of...
Scientific Name: Origanum majorana
Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num may-jur-AY-nuh
Common Name: sweet marjoram
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves perfume scented like pine and citris, opposite, ovate-elliptic, medium gray-green, and pubescent; stems square in c.s.; flowers to 3 mm wide, white to pink.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Fragrance, Hanging basket, Herb, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google . Compare to hardy sweet marjoram, and to Italian oregano (O. majorana x O. vulgare).
sweet marjoram
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, 4 nutlets in a persistant calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:leaf flavour best before flowering to keep pinched back
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo